[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10200 preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
10201 (1) modify Subsection 17-72a-306 (1)(g)(iii) to read:
10202 "(iii) At least one week before holding a public hearing under Subsection (1)(g)(i), the
10203 county legislative body shall publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the
10204 public hearing:
10205 (A) until January 1, 2011, at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the
10206 county; and
10207 (B) beginning on January 1, 2011, on the Utah Public Notice Website as described in
10208 Section 63F-1-701 ."; and
10209 (2) modify Subsection 17-27a-306 (3)(f)(iii) to read:
10210 "(iii) Before holding a public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislative
10211 body shall:
10212 (A) publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing:
10213 (I) until January 1, 2011, at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a
10214 newspaper of general circulation in the township; and
10215 (II) beginning on January 1, 2011, for three consecutive weeks on the Utah Public
10216 Notice Website as described in Section 63F-1-701 ; and
10217 (B) mail a notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing to
10218 each owner of private real property within the area proposed to be withdrawn.".
10219 Section 225. Coordinating S.B. 208 with S.B. 209 -- Substantive and technical
10220 changes.
10221 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 209, Land Use, Development, and Management Act
10222 Amendments, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative