AGENDA
JOINT EDUCATION CONFERENCE 2016
Tuesday, September 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Classroom
Building Rooms 510/511, Utah Valley University
Conference
materials and location map available at: http://le.utah.gov/asp/interim/Commit.asp?Year=2016&Com=SPEJEC
Please
note that paper copies will not be distributed at the conference.
Audio
streaming: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2D5lUI_9MvEjNneXk4xlWQ
Approximate
time frame
8:00 1. Welcome and Overview of the Day
·
Sen. Howard A. Stephenson
·
Rep. Steve Eliason
·
Dr. Matthew S. Holland, President, Utah Valley
University
8:20 2. Keynote
Address – Connected Learning
Participants will hear about connected learning
possibilities.
·
Dr. Connie Yowell, Chief Executive Officer, Collective Shift (joining remotely)
9:20 3. Mastery-Based Learning
Participants will hear a moderated panel
discussion about the barriers to implementing personalized mastery-based learning
in Utah and policy options for overcoming those barriers. Participants will
also have an opportunity to discuss how to remove any barriers to personalized
mastery-based learning.
·
Moderator: Sen. Ann Millner
·
Rep. Bradley G. Last
· Sen. Howard A. Stephenson
· Laura Collier Belnap, District 5 Representative, Utah State Board of Education
· Dr. Rich Nye, Deputy Superintendent, Utah State Board of Education
·
Dr. Rick L. Robins, Superintendent, Juab School
District
·
Dr. Royd Darrington, Principal, Juab High
School
10:45 4.
Education and Workforce Alignment
Participants will hear about college and
career readiness counseling and alignment with workforce needs.
·
Lillian Tsosie-Jensen, School Counseling,
Equity, Prevention Coordinator, Utah State Board of Education
·
Holly Todd, Comprehensive School Counseling Specialist,
Utah State Board of Education
Moderated Panel Discussion
·
Moderator: Sen. Stephen H. Urquhart
·
Rep. Kim Coleman
·
Carrie Mayne, Director, Workforce Research and
Analysis Division, and Chief Economist, Department of Workforce Services
·
Dr. Julie Hartley, Assistant Commissioner, Outreach
and Access, Utah System of Higher Education
·
Richard J. Thorn, President and Chief Executive
Officer, Associated General Contractors of Utah
12:15 5. Working
Lunch: National Conference of State Legislators Report – No Time
to Lose: How to Build a
World-Class Education System State by State
Participants will hear a presentation
about a new report describing the education systems in the
highest performing countries.
·
Representative,
International Education Study Group, National Conference of State Legislators
1:30 6. Teacher Recruitment and Retention
Participants will hear about challenges
the state faces in recruiting and retaining teachers and have the opportunity
to discuss possible solutions.
·
Rep. Bradley G. Last
Challenges in
recruiting and retaining teachers
·
Moderator: Dr. Sydnee Dickson, State
Superintendent of Public Instruction
·
Dr. Andrea Rorrer, Director, Utah Education
Policy Center
·
Dr. Scott A. Rogers, Superintendent, Tooele County
School District
·
Melody Apezteguia, 2016 Utah Teacher of the
Year, Math Teacher, Alpine School District
Deep dive –
induction and mentoring
·
Moderator: Rep. Carol Spackman Moss
·
Dr. Parker C. Fawson, Dean, School of
Education, Utah Valley University
·
Logan Hall, Educator Evaluation, Salt Lake City
School District
·
Michael McDonough, teacher, Granite School
District
·
Bob Sonju, Executive Director for K-12 Student
Learning, Washington County School District
3:10 7. Student
Mental Health and Achievement
Participants will hear a presentation
and moderated panel discussion about how trauma and stress impact childhood
health and behavior. Participants will hear about how trauma-informed practices
can improve outcomes for children from preschool through higher education.
·
Dr. Joyce Dorado, Associate Professor, Department
of Psychiatry, Child and Adolescent Services, University of California San
Francisco School of Medicine (joining remotely)
Moderated
panel discussion
·
Moderator: Rep. Steve Eliason
·
Terryl Warner, District 1 representative, Utah
State Board of Education
·
Tracy Gruber, Director, Office of Childcare,
and Senior Advisor, Intergenerational Poverty Initiative, Department of
Workforce Services
·
Carol Anderson, Emotional Disabilities, Mental Health, Other Health
Impairments (OHI), and
Youth-in-Custody (YIC) Education Specialist, Utah State Board of Education
·
Dr. James Morales, Vice President of Student
Affairs, Utah State University
·
Birch Eve, Student Body President, Utah Valley
University
4:45 8. Closing Remarks
·
Sen. Howard A.
Stephenson
·
Rep. Steve
Eliason