REVISED AGENDA

 

Business, Economic Development, and Labor Appropriations Subcommittee

 

The committee chairs have scheduled the following meeting:

 

                                    DATE:      Tuesday, June 20, 2017

                                    TIME:       8:30 a.m.

                                    PLACE:    Room 25, House Building

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Sen. Brian E. Shiozawa, Chair

Rep. R. Curt Webb, Chair

Rep. Scott D. Sandall, House Vice Chair

 

                  Sen. Jacob L. Anderegg                                    Rep. Adam Gardiner

                  Sen. Curtis S. Bramble                                      Rep. Carol Spackman Moss

                  Sen. Gregg Buxton                                           Rep. Jeremy A. Peterson

                  Sen. Gene Davis                                               Rep. Val L. Peterson

                  Sen. Wayne A. Harper                                      Rep. Marc K. Roberts

                  Sen. Deidre Henderson                                     Rep. Elizabeth Weight

                                                                                          Rep. John R. Westwood

                                                                                          Rep. Brad R. Wilson

 

Staff:          Dr. Andrea Wilko, Chief Economist                  Sean Faherty, Fiscal Analyst

                                                                                          Sally Thompson, Secretary

 

 

 

 

Please be aware that the public portions of this meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet.  Also, be aware that an audio recording of the public portions of this meeting, along with any materials presented or distributed in the public portions of this meeting, will be posted on the Legislature’s website.  Witnesses with questions or concerns should contact staff.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for this meeting should call the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel at 801-538-1032 or use Relay Utah (toll free in-state 7-1-1 or Spanish-language 888-346-3162), giving them at least 48 hours notice or the best notice practicable.


 

REVISED AGENDA

Business, Economic Development, and Labor

Appropriations Subcommittee

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 8:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

1.      Welcome and Introduction

 

2.      Budget and Appropriations Subcommittee Overview

 

3.      Deep Dive Heritage and Arts Grants

 

a.       Review of Current Heritage and Arts Grant Processes

b.      Proposed Sustainability Grants Process

c.       Request for Proposal on the economic benefit of the arts and cultural resources

d.      Old capital projects prioritization process

                 

4.      Ongoing Pass-through Recipients of Heritage and Arts answer the following questions:

 

a.       What is the organization total budget?

b.      What portion are the State funds as a percent of total entity budget?

c.       How are state funds used?

d.      How does the pass-through entity measure success as an organization?

 

                  Humanities Council

                 

                  Southwest Symphony

 

                  American West Heritage Center

 

                  Taylorsville Dayzz

                                      

                  Utah Railroad Museum O&M

  

5.      Adjourn