AGENDA

 

Business, Economic Development, and Labor Appropriations Subcommittee

 

The committee chairs have scheduled the following meeting:

 

                                    DATE:      Tuesday, September 19, 2017

                                    TIME:       8:30 a.m.

                                    PLACE:    Room 25, House Building

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Sen. Brian E. Shiozawa, Chair

Rep. R. Curt Webb, Chair

Rep. Scott D. Sandall, House Vice Chair

 

                  Sen. Jacob L. Anderegg                                    Rep. Adam Gardiner

                  Sen. Curtis S. Bramble                                      Rep. Carol Spackman Moss

                  Sen. D. Gregg Buxton                                       Rep. Jeremy A. Peterson

                  Sen. Gene Davis                                               Rep. Val L. Peterson

                  Sen. Wayne A. Harper                                      Rep. Marc K. Roberts

                  Sen. Deidre Henderson                                     Rep. Elizabeth Weight

                                                                                          Rep. John R. Westwood

                                                                                          Rep. Brad R. Wilson

 

Staff:          Dr. Andrea Wilko, Chief Economist                  Sean Faherty, Fiscal Analyst

                                                                                          Sally Thompson, Secretary

 

 

 

 

Please be aware that the public portions of this meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet.  Also, be aware that an audio recording of the public portions of this meeting, along with any materials presented or distributed in the public portions of this meeting, will be posted on the Legislature’s website.  Witnesses with questions or concerns should contact staff.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for this meeting should call the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel at 801-538-1032 or use Relay Utah (toll free in-state 7-1-1 or Spanish-language 888-346-3162), giving them at least 48 hours notice or the best notice practicable.


 

AGENDA

Business, Economic Development, and Labor

Appropriations Subcommittee

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 8:30 AM

 

1.      8:30 to 8:35     Call to Order and Adopt Minutes

 

2.      8:35 to 9:35     GOED Contracts and Grants Deep Dive

 

·         Overview of GOED Budget

·         Proposed Efficiencies

·         GOED Grants and Pass-through Processes

·         Tourism Marketing Performance Fund Co-op Program and Processes

 

3.      9:35 to 10:30   GOED Contracts and Pass through Reports:

 

Manufacturing Extension Partnership

 

Utah Sports Commission

 

Kearns Accomplishment Pageant

 

Utah Council for Citizen Diplomacy

 

World Trade Center Utah

 

Small Business Development Centers

 

Logistics Specialties, Inc.

 

Sundance Institute

 

EDCUtah

 

Business Resource Centers

 

Questions to be answered:

 

·         What is the organization’s total budget?

·         What portion are the State funds as a percent of total entity budget?

·         How are the state funds used?

·         How does the pass-through or contract entity measure success as an organization?

 

4.      10:30 to 11:00 USTAR – Medical Marijuana Study

 

5.      Adjourn