[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 437 than the second regular general election after the application is filed.
438 (b) If the sponsors fail to qualify the petition for that ballot, the sponsors must:
439 (i) submit a new application;
440 (ii) obtain new signature sheets; and
441 (iii) collect signatures again.
442 (5) The lieutenant governor shall reject the application and not issue circulation sheets if:
443 (a) the law proposed by the initiative is patently unconstitutional;
444 (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; or
445 (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed.
446 Section 9. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
447 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
448 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
449 form:
450 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
451 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
452 be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
453 general election/session to be held/ beginning on the ____ day of ____, 19__;
454 Each signer says:
455 I have personally signed this petition;
456 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
457 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
458 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
459 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
460 petition.
461 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
462 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;