[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] approval by the governor, or the day following the constitutional time limit of Utah Constitution
                  Article VII, Section 8, without the governor's signature, or in the case of a veto, the date of veto
                  override.
                      Section 36. Coordination clause.
                      (1) If this bill and H.B. 91, Western States Presidential Primary, both pass, it is the intent

- 56 -


                  of the Legislature that the following amendments be made in this bill:
                      Subsection 20A-4-401(1)(a) of the database shall read:
                      "(1) (a) For any regular [general] primary, municipal primary, regular general, or municipal
                  general election, or the Western States Presidential primary, when any candidate loses by not more
                  than a total of one vote per voting precinct, [he] the candidate may file a request for a recount with
                  the appropriate election officer within seven days of the canvass."
                      (2) If this bill and H.B. 110, Financial Disclosure Requirement on Initiatives, both pass, it
                  is the intent of the Legislature that the following amendments be made in this bill: