[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] (i) submit a new application;
                      (ii) obtain new signature sheets; and
                      (iii) collect signatures again.
                      (5) The lieutenant governor shall reject the application and not issue circulation sheets if:
                      (a) the law proposed by the initiative is patently unconstitutional;
                      (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; or
                      (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed.

- 17 -


                      Section 10. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
                       20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
                      (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following form:
                      "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
                      We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
                  be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
                  general election/session to be held/ beginning on the ____ day of ____, 19__;
                      Each signer says:
                      I have personally signed this petition;
                      I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
                  certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
                      My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
                      (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
                  petition.
                      (2) Each signature sheet shall:
                      (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;