[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] and
                      (iv) declare the ballot proposition to have "passed" or "failed" based upon the results of the
                  recount.
                      (c) Proponents and opponents of the ballot proposition may designate representatives to
                  witness the recount.
                      (d) The person or entity requesting the recount shall pay the costs of the recount.
                      (3) Costs incurred by recount under Subsection (1) may not be assessed against the person
                  requesting the recount.
                      Section 5. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
                       20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
                      (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following form:
                      "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
                      We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
                  be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
                  general election/session to be held/ beginning on the ____ day of ____, [19] 20 __;
                      Each signer says:
                      I have personally signed this petition;
                      I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
                  certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and

- 6 -


                      My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
                      (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
                  petition.
                      (2) Each signature sheet shall:
                      (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;