[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] been sworn according to law, certify that the information listed in this book is a true statement of the
                  number and names of the persons voting in the voting precinct at the election, and that the total
                  number of persons voting at the election was ____."
                 
_____________________________

                 
_____________________________

                      
_____________________________

                 
Judges of Election

                      Section 11. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
                       20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
                      (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following form:

- 18 -


                      "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
                      We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
                  be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
                  general election/session to be held/ beginning on [the ____ day of ____, 19__]
                  __________(month\day\year);
                      Each signer says:
                      I have personally signed this petition;
                      I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
                  certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
                      My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
                      (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
                  petition.
                      (2) Each signature sheet shall:
                      (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;