[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] 59-7-402 (2).
                      (b) There is a rebuttable presumption that a corporation which qualifies for the Puerto
                  Rico and Possession Tax Credit provided in Section 936, Internal Revenue Code, is part of a
                  unitary group.
                      (35) "Worldwide combined report" means the combination of the income and activities
                  of all members of a unitary group irrespective of the country in which the corporations are
                  incorporated or conduct business activity.
                      Section 25. Section 59-7-102 is amended to read:
                       59-7-102. Exemptions.
                      (1) Except as provided in this section, the following are exempt from this chapter:
                      (a) an organization exempt under Section 501, Internal Revenue Code;
                      (b) an organization exempt under Section 528, Internal Revenue Code;
                      (c) an insurance company that is otherwise taxed on the insurance company's premiums
                  under Chapter 9, Taxation of Admitted Insurers;
                      (d) a building authority as defined in Section 17A-3-902 ;
                      (e) a farmers' cooperative; or
                      (f) a public agency, as defined in Section 11-13-103 , with respect to or as a result of an
                  ownership interest in:

- 50 -


                      (i) a project, as defined in Section 11-13-103 ; or
                      (ii) facilities providing additional project capacity, as defined in Section 11-13-103 .
                      (2) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter or Chapter 8, Gross Receipts Tax
                  on Certain Corporations Not Required to Pay Corporate Franchise or Income Tax Act, a person
                  not otherwise subject to the tax imposed by this chapter or Chapter 8 is not subject to the tax
                  imposed by Sections 59-7-104 , 59-7-201 , 59-7-701 , and 59-8-104 , because of:
                      (a) that person's ownership of tangible personal property located at the premises of a
                  printer's facility in this state with which the person has contracted for printing; or
                      (b) the activities of the person's employees or agents who are:
                      (i) located solely at the premises of a printer's facility; and
                      (ii) performing services:
                      (A) related to:
                      (I) quality control;
                      (II) distribution; or
                      (III) printing services; and
                      (B) performed by the printer's facility in this state with which the person has contracted
                  for printing.
                      (3) Notwithstanding Subsection (1), an organization, company, authority, farmers'
                  cooperative, or public agency exempt from this chapter under Subsection (1) is subject to Part 8,
                  Unrelated Business Income, to the extent provided in Part 8.
                      (4) Notwithstanding Subsection (1)(b), to the extent the income of an organization