[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] 139 chapter is public information:
140 (i) a business address; or
141 (ii) a mailing address other than a home address, unless the person provides no other
142 address.
143 (2) A licensee is considered to have received a notification that is mailed to the last
144 mailing address furnished to the nationwide database by:
145 (a) the individual, if the licensee is an individual; or
146 (b) the lending manager who is designated within the nationwide database to act as the
147 principal lending manager for the entity, if the licensee is an entity.
148 Section 3. Section 61-2c-202 is amended to read:
149 61-2c-202. Licensure procedures.
150 (1) To apply for licensure under this chapter an applicant shall in a manner provided by
151 the division by rule:
152 (a) if the applicant is an entity, submit a licensure statement that:
153 (i) lists any name under which the entity will transact business in this state;
154 (ii) lists the address of the principal business location of the entity;
155 (iii) identifies the principal lending manager of the entity;
156 (iv) contains the signature of the principal lending manager;
157 (v) identifies the one or more control persons for the entity;
158 (vi) identifies the jurisdictions in which the entity is registered, licensed, or otherwise
159 regulated in the business of residential mortgage loans;
160 (vii) discloses any adverse administrative action taken by an administrative agency
161 against:
162 (A) the entity; or
163 (B) any control person for the entity;
164 (viii) discloses any history of criminal proceedings involving any control person for the
165 entity; and
166 (ix) includes any information required by the division by rule;
167 (b) if the applicant is an individual:
168 (i) submit a licensure statement that identifies the entity with which the applicant is
169 sponsored;
170 (ii) authorize [
171 database, at times provided by rule that the division makes in accordance with Title 63G,
172 Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, accessing:
173 (A) the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification, if the nationwide database is able to
174 obtain information from the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
175 (B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
176 (iii) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having
177 successfully completed approved prelicensing education in accordance with Section
178 61-2c-204.1 ;
179 (iv) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having
180 successfully passed any required licensing examination in accordance with Section