[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 944 (a) impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems of the building or either lot;
945 (b) reduce the support or integrity of common areas; or
946 (c) compromise structural components.
947 (4) The board may require a lot owner to pay all of the association's legal and other
948 expenses related to a proposed alteration to the lot or building under this section.
949 (5) An action under Subsection (1) does not change an assessment or voting right
950 attributable to the lot owner's lot or the acquired lot, unless the declaration provides otherwise.
951 Section 20. Section 57-8a-223 is enacted to read:
952 57-8a-223. Eminent domain -- Common area.
953 Unless the declaration provides otherwise:
954 (1) if part of the common area is taken by eminent domain:
955 (a) the entity taking part of the common area shall pay to the association the portion of
956 the compensation awarded for the taking that is attributable to the common area; and
957 (b) the association shall equally divide any portion of the award attributable to the
958 taking of a limited common area among the owners of the lots to which the limited common
959 area was allocated at the time of the taking; and
960 (2) an association shall submit for recording to each applicable county recorder the
961 court judgment or order in an eminent domain action that results in the taking of some or all of
962 the common area.
963 Section 21. Section 57-8a-224 is enacted to read:
964 57-8a-224. Responsibility for the maintenance, repair, and replacement of
965 common area and lots.
966 (1) As used in this section: