[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 261 law, the Legislature intends that Subsection 73-5-13 (1)(b) in this S.B. 101 supersedes
262 Subsection 73-5-13 (1)(b) in S.B. 30, when the Office of Legislative Research and General
263 Counsel prepares the Utah Code database for publication.
264 Section 6. Coordinating S.B. 101 with H.B. 29 -- Substantive amendments.
265 If this S.B. 101 and H.B. 29, Adjudication of Water Rights, both pass and become law,
266 the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
267 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsection 73-5-13 (7)(a) to read
268 as follows:
269 "(7) (a) In a general adjudication of water rights under Title 73, Chapter 4,
270 Determination of Water Rights, after completion of final summons in accordance with Section
271 73-4-22 , a district court may, by decree, prohibit future claims from being filed under this
272 section in the general adjudication area, division, or subdivision."
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]