First Substitute H.B. 245
[…] 118 not be less than 80 inches."
119 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
120 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
121 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
122 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory Health Care Facilities, is amended as
123 follows: On line two delete the words "all fire areas floor" and replace with the word
124 "buildings" and delete the last paragraph.
125 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
126 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
127 fire department vehicle access."
128 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
129 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
130 department vehicle access."
131 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, is amended to add the following:
132 "Exception: Detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings