S.B. 95 Enrolled
[…] 3702 (iv) emergency services.
3703 (b) Subsection (5)(a) does not apply to:
3704 (i) a fee charged or collected on an individual basis rather than a general basis;
3705 (ii) a non-911 service as defined in Section 26-8a-102 that is provided under a contract
3706 in accordance with Section 26-8a-405.2 ;
3707 (iii) an impact fee charged or collected for a public safety facility as defined in Section
3708 [
3709 (iv) a service area that includes within the boundary of the service area a county of the
3710 fifth or sixth class.
3711 Section 92. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
3712 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
3713 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3):
3714 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
3715 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
3716 the process of creating the service area:
3717 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
3718 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
3719 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
3720 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
3721 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
3722 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
3723 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
3724 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
3725 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
3726 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
3727 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
3728 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
3729 gubernatorial election; or
3730 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
3731 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
3732 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
3733 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
3734 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
3735 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
3736 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
3737 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
3738 and
3739 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
3740 in Section 17B-1-306 .