This document includes Senate Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Feb 12, 2015 at 10:47 AM by lpoole.
[…] 1096          (b) If an election officer includes on a ballot a referendum described in Subsection
1097     (14)(a), the ballot title shall comply with Subsection (12).
1098          (c) If an election officer includes on a ballot a referendum described in Subsection
1099     (14)(a) that does not qualify for placement on the ballot, the election officer shall inform the
1100     voters by any practicable method that the referendum has not qualified for the ballot and that
1101     votes cast in relation to the referendum will not be counted.
1102          Section 16. Section 23-25-2 is amended to read:
1103          23-25-2. Adoption and text of compact.
1104          (1) The participating states find that:
1105          (a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all
1106     residents and visitors.
1107          (b) The protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the
1108     degree of compliance with state statutes, laws, regulations, ordinances, and administrative rules
1109     relating to the management of the resources.
1110          (c) The preservation, protection, management, and restoration of wildlife contributes
1111     immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational, and economic aspects of the natural resources.
1112          (d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries; therefore,

1113     every person should be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management,
1114     and restoration laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations of the participating
1115     states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt, fish, trap,
1116     or possess wildlife.
1117          (e) Violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management of wildlife resources and
1118     may endanger the safety of persons and property.
1119          (f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the maintenance of
1120     channels of communication among the various states.
1121          (g) Usually, a person who is cited for a wildlife violation in a state other than his home
1122     state:
1123          (i) is required to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for a trial at a later date;
1124     or
1125          (ii) is taken directly into custody until collateral or bond is posted; or
1126          (iii) is taken directly to court for an immediate appearance.
1127          (h) The purpose of the enforcement practices set forth in Subsection (1)(g) [of this
1128     article] is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the cited person who, if