AMENDMENTS TO STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] 660     election.
661          (b) The governor shall fill the vacancy until the next regular general election by
662     appointing a person who meets the qualifications for the office from three persons nominated
663     by the state central committee of the same political party as the prior officeholder.
664          (2) If a vacancy occurs in the office of lieutenant governor, the governor shall, with the
665     consent of the Senate, appoint a person to hold the office until the next regular general election
666     at which the governor stands for election.";
667          (4) amend Section 20A-2-101.5 to read:
668          "20A-2-101.5. Convicted felons -- Restoration of right to vote and right to hold
669     office.
670          (1) As used in this section, "convicted felon" means a person convicted of a felony in
671     any state or federal court of the United States.
672          (2) Each convicted felon's right to register to vote and to vote in an election is restored
673     when:
674          (a) the felon is sentenced to probation;