This document includes House Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Feb 2, 2017 at 1:04 PM by ryoung.
[…] 1075     order to complete a credible appraisal report; or
1076          (l) engaging in any other act or practice that impairs or attempts to impair an appraiser's
1077     independence, objectivity, or impartiality.
1078          (4) This section may not be construed to prohibit an appraisal management company
1079     from requesting that an appraiser:

1080          (a) provide additional information about the basis for a valuation; or
1081          (b) correct an objective factual error in an appraisal report.
1082          Section 11. Section 61-2e-401 is amended to read:
1083          61-2e-401. Division authority -- Immunity.
1084          (1) (a) In addition to a power or duty expressly provided in this chapter, the division
1085     may:
1086          (i) receive and act on a complaint including:
1087          (A) taking action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with this chapter, including
1088     the issuance of a cease and desist order if the person against whom the order is issued is given
1089     the right to petition the board for review of the order; or
1090          (B) commencing an administrative or judicial proceeding on the division's own
1091     initiative;
1092          (ii) [investigate] conduct a public or private investigation of an entity required to be
1093     registered under this chapter, regardless of whether the entity is located in Utah;
1094          (iii) employ one or more investigators, clerks, or other employees or agents if:
1095          (A) approved by the executive director; and
1096          (B) within the budget of the division; Ŝ→ [
[] and []] ←Ŝ
1097          (iv) issue a subpoena that requires:
1098          (A) the attendance and testimony of a witness; or
1099          (B) the production of evidence Ŝ→ [
[] . []; and
1100          (v) interview a witness.
] ←Ŝ

1101          (b) (i) A court of competent jurisdiction shall enforce, according to the practice and
1102     procedure of the court, a subpoena issued by the division.
1103          (ii) The division shall pay any witness fee, travel expense, mileage, or any other fee
1104     required by the service statutes of the state where the witness or evidence is located.
1105          (c) A failure to respond to a request by the division in an investigation under this
1106     chapter is considered to be a separate violation of this chapter, including:
1107          (i) failing to respond to a subpoena;
1108          (ii) withholding evidence; or
1109          (iii) failing to produce a document or record.
1110          (2) (a) If a person is found to have violated this chapter or a rule made under this