MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY LAND USE AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] 2229     order to be in the best interest of the county.
2230          (iii) After a petition is filed under this section or a request for mediation or arbitration
2231     of a constitutional taking issue is filed under Section 13-43-204, the petitioner may seek an
2232     injunction staying the appeal authority's land use decision.
2233          (10) If the court determines that a party initiated or pursued a challenge to [the] a land
2234     use decision on a land use application in bad faith, the court may award attorney fees.
2235          Section 28. Section 57-1-13 is amended to read:
2236          57-1-13. Form of quitclaim deed -- Effect.
2237          (1) A conveyance of land may also be substantially in the following form:
2238     
"QUITCLAIM DEED

2239          ____ (here insert name), grantor, of ____ (insert place of residence), hereby quitclaims
2240     to ____ (insert name), grantee, of ____ (here insert place of residence), for the sum of ____
2241     dollars, the following described tract ____ of land in ____ County, Utah, to wit: (here describe

2242     the premises).
2243          Witness the hand of said grantor this __________(month\day\year).
2244          A quitclaim deed when executed as required by law shall have the effect of a
2245     conveyance of all right, title, interest, and estate of the grantor in and to the premises therein
2246     described and all rights, privileges, and appurtenances thereunto belonging, at the date of the
2247     conveyance."
2248          (2) A boundary line agreement operating as a quitclaim deed shall meet the
2249     requirements described in Section [57-1-45] 10-9a-524 or 17-27a-523, as applicable.
2250          Section 29. Section 57-1-45 is amended to read: