Representative Thomas W. Peterson proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 734     that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of
735     Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction.
736          3. Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more
737     than 16 residents, provided the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm
738     system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a

739     commercial power system."
740          [(8)] (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and
741     rewritten as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest
742     level of fire department vehicle access."
743          (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.2, NFPA 13R sprinkler systems, Subsections 2 and
744     3, are deleted and rewritten as follows:
745          "2. The floor level of the highest story is 40 feet (12192 mm) or less above the lowest
746     level of fire department vehicle access.