Representative James A. Dunnigan proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 3345          (b) if the mosquito abatement district is located entirely within one county and no
3346     municipality may appoint a member of the board of trustees, the county legislative body shall
3347     appoint all of the members of the board.
3348          (6) Each board of trustees member is appointed in accordance with Section 17B-1-304.
3349          (7) The applicable appointing authority shall fill each vacancy on a mosquito
3350     abatement district board of trustees in accordance with Section 17B-1-304, or if the vacancy is
3351     a midterm vacancy, in accordance with Section 20A-1-512.
3352          Section 53. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
3353          17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
3354          (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2), (3), or (4):
3355          (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
3356     unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
3357     the process of creating the service area:
3358          (A) consist of the county legislative body;
3359          (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304; or
3360          (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306;
3361          (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
3362     board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
3363     in Section 17B-1-304, or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306; and
3364          (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
3365     Section 17B-1-306, if:
3366          (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
3367          (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
3368     elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
3369     to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
3370     gubernatorial election; or
3371          (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
3372          (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
3373     under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:

3374          (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
3375          (ii) the board of trustees shall:
3376          (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
3377     sufficiently in advance of the election; and
3378          (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
3379     and