Members Present: Sen. David P. Hinkins, Chair Rep. Joel Ferry, Chair Sen. Don L. Ipson Sen. Michael K. McKell Rep. Carl R. Albrecht Rep. Joel K. Briscoe Rep. Scott H. Chew Rep. Phil Lyman Rep. Doug Owens Rep. Casey Snider Rep. Keven J. Stratton Steven Clyde Jay Mark Humphrey Michael D. Larson Warren Peterson | Gene Shawcroft Members Absent: President J. Stuart Adams Sen. Jani Iwamoto Melvin R. Brown Sterling Brown Tage Flint Voneene Jorgensen Ron Thompson David Ure Staff Present: Nathan W. Brady, Policy Analyst Alan Houston, Associate General Counsel Patricia Owen, Associate General Counsel Finn Andrew Rose, Administrative Assistant |
||
Note: A copy of related materials and an audio recording of the meeting can be found at www.le.utah.gov.
|
Chair Ferry called the meeting to order. |
1.Commission Business |
MOTION:Rep. Owens moved to approve the minutes from the January 25, 2022, meeting.The motion passed with a vote of 10-0-3. | |||
Yeas - 10 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 3 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Sen. D. Ipson Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Rep. S. Chew Sen. J. Iwamoto |
2.2022 Study Items Discussion |
2a. LWDC Master Study Item List |
Nathan Brady gave an overview of the study item list. |
The commission discussed the study item list. |
MOTION:Rep. Lyman moved to add the North Lake Powell Study to the study item list.The motion passed with a vote of 9-0-4. | |||
Yeas - 9 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 4 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Rep. S. Chew Sen. D. Ipson Sen. J. Iwamoto |
The commission continued to discuss the study item list. |
MOTION:Rep. Briscoe moved to add the study of aquifers to the study item list. |
MOTION:Rep. Stratton moved to add septic tank reuse to the study item list. The motion passed with a vote of 9-0-4. | |||
Yeas - 9 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 4 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Rep. S. Chew Sen. D. Ipson Sen. J. Iwamoto |
The commission continued to discuss the study item list. |
MOTION:Rep. Snider moved to add groundwater discharges and how they relate to priority dates within existing rights to the study item list.The motion passed with a vote of 10-0-3. | |||
Yeas - 10 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 3 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. S. Chew Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Sen. D. Ipson Sen. J. Iwamoto |
The commission continued to discuss the study item list. |
MOTION:Rep. Briscoe moved to add a report from the Utah Watershed Councils to the study item list.The motion passed with a vote of 10-0-3. | |||
Yeas - 10 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 3 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. S. Chew Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Sen. D. Ipson Sen. J. Iwamoto |
3.Committee Membership Discussion |
Nathan Brady gave an overview on commission membership, commission membership makeup, and how new commission members are to be selected. |
The commission discussed commission membership and the potential addition of new commission members. |
4.Water Conservation as Required by Utah Code Subsection 73-27-103(5) |
The commission discussed water conservation efforts in the state and which stakeholders should participate in the study of water conservation efforts. |
5.Discussion on Future Meeting Schedule |
The commission discussed future meetings of the commission. |
6.Adjourn |
MOTION:Sen. McKell moved to adjourn.The motion passed with a vote of 10-0-3. | |||
Yeas - 10 | Nays- 0 | Abs- 3 | |
Rep. C. Albrecht Rep. J. Briscoe Rep. S. Chew Rep. J. Ferry Sen. D. Hinkins Rep. P. Lyman Sen. M. McKell Rep. D. Owens Rep. C. Snider Rep. K. Stratton | Sen. J. Adams Sen. D. Ipson Sen. J. Iwamoto |
Chair Ferry adjourned the meeting. |