This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Mar 12, 2015 at 9:57 PM by bhansen.
[…] 644 impairment; or
645 (b) if applicable, rebutting the presumption of quantity impairment described in
646 Subsection 73-3-8(6)(c).
647 [
648 [
649 [
650 completed.
651 [
652
653
654 without first filing and obtaining approval of a change application providing for such change:
655 (a) obtains no Ŝ→ [
656 (b) is guilty of [
657
658 [
659 (c) shall comply with the change application process.
660 [
661 new well drilled within a radius of 150 feet from the point of diversion of the existing well.
662 (b) Any replacement well must be drilled in accordance with the requirements of
663 Section 73-3-28."; and
664 (2) modify Section 73-3-8 to read:
665 "73-3-8 Approval or rejection of application -- Requirements for approval --
666 Application for specified period of time -- Filing of royalty contract for removal of salt or
667 minerals.
668 (1) (a) It shall be the duty of the state engineer to approve an application if there is
669 reason to believe that:
670 (i) for an application to appropriate, there is unappropriated water in the proposed
671 source;
672 (ii) the proposed use will not impair existing rights or interfere with the more
673 beneficial use of the water;
674 (iii) the proposed plan:
675 (A) is physically and economically feasible, unless the application is filed by the
676 United States Bureau of Reclamation[
677 (B) would not prove detrimental to the public welfare;
678 (iv) the applicant has the financial ability to complete the proposed works; [
679 (v) the application was filed in good faith and not for purposes of speculation or
680 monopoly[
681 (vi) if applicable, the application complies with a groundwater management plan
682 adopted under Section 73-5-15.
683 (b) [
684 obtained either by the state engineer's own investigation or otherwise, has reason to believe that
685 an application [
686 irrigation, municipal and industrial, domestic or culinary, stock watering, power or mining
687 development, or manufacturing, or will unreasonably affect public recreation or the natural
688 stream environment, or will prove detrimental to the public welfare, [
689
690 engineer has investigated the matter.
691 [
692 rejected.
693 (2) (a) An application to appropriate water for industrial, power, mining development,
694 manufacturing purposes, agriculture, or municipal purposes may be approved for a specific and
695 certain period from the time the water is placed to beneficial use under the application, but in
696 no event may an application be granted for a period of time less than that ordinarily needed to
697 satisfy the essential and primary purpose of the application or until the water is no longer
698 available as determined by the state engineer.