This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Mon, Mar 9, 2015 at 4:31 PM by jeyring.
[…] 1354     general fund of the procurement unit under Subsection (5).
1355          (5) A security deposit that is paid, or a bond that is posted, under this section shall
1356     forfeit to the [General Fund] general fund of the procurement unit if:
1357          (a) the person who paid the security deposit or posted the bond fails to ultimately
1358     prevail on appeal; and

1359          (b) the procurement appeals panel finds that the protest or appeal is frivolous or that its
1360     primary purpose is to harass or cause a delay.
1361          Section 26. Section 63G-6a-1802 is amended to read:
1362          63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals.
1363          (1) (a) As provided in this part:
1364          (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection
1365     63G-6a-1706(1);
1366          (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may
1367     appeal that decision;
1368          (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement
1369     unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public
1370     transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel;
1371          (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative
1372     procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement
1373     unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision; and
1374          (v) a person who is debarred or suspended under Section 63G-6a-904 by a legislative
1375     procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement
1376     unit, or a public transit district may appeal the debarment or suspension.
1377          (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension under
1378     Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days
1379     after the dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension.
1380          (2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel,
1381     unless the appeal is:
1382          (a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
1383          (b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's
1384     office, approved by the attorney general.
1385          (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, protest, debarment, or suspension under
1386     this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which
1387     the appeal is taken.
1388          (4) The Utah Court of Appeals:
1389          (a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;