WATER RIGHTS - CHANGE APPLICATION AMENDMENTS
[…] 656     attempted change] is made knowingly or intentionally; and
657          [(c) is guilty of a separately punishable offense for each day of the unlawful change.]
658          (c) shall comply with the change application process.
659          [(10)] (8) (a) This section does not apply to the replacement of an existing well by a
660     new well drilled within a radius of 150 feet from the point of diversion of the existing well.
661          (b) Any replacement well must be drilled in accordance with the requirements of
662     Section 73-3-28."; and
663          (2) modify Section 73-3-8 to read:
664          "73-3-8 Approval or rejection of application -- Requirements for approval --
665     Application for specified period of time -- Filing of royalty contract for removal of salt or
666     minerals.
667          (1) (a) It shall be the duty of the state engineer to approve an application if there is
668     reason to believe that:
669          (i) for an application to appropriate, there is unappropriated water in the proposed
670     source;
671          (ii) the proposed use will not impair existing rights or interfere with the more
672     beneficial use of the water;
673          (iii) the proposed plan:

674          (A) is physically and economically feasible, unless the application is filed by the
675     United States Bureau of Reclamation[,]; and
676          (B) would not prove detrimental to the public welfare;
677          (iv) the applicant has the financial ability to complete the proposed works; [and]
678          (v) the application was filed in good faith and not for purposes of speculation or
679     monopoly[.]; and
680          (vi) if applicable, the application complies with a groundwater management plan
681     adopted under Section 73-5-15.
682          (b) [(i)] If the state engineer, because of information in the state engineer's possession
683     obtained either by the state engineer's own investigation or otherwise, has reason to believe that
684     an application [to appropriate water] will interfere with [its] the water's more beneficial use for
685     irrigation, municipal and industrial, domestic or culinary, stock watering, power or mining
686     development, or manufacturing, or will unreasonably affect public recreation or the natural
687     stream environment, or will prove detrimental to the public welfare, [it is the state engineer's
688     duty to] the state engineer shall withhold approval or rejection of the application until the state
689     engineer has investigated the matter.
690          [(ii)] (c) If an application does not meet the requirements of this section, it shall be
691     rejected.