PUBLIC WATERS ACCESS ACT
[…] 48          [(3) The Legislature shall govern the use of public water for beneficial purposes, as
49     limited by constitutional protections for private property.]
50          [(4)] (2) The right of the public to use public water [for recreational purposes] is
51     governed by Chapter 29, Public Waters Access Act.
52          Section 2. Section 73-10-1 is amended to read:
53          73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of
54     act.
55          (1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having [heretofore] declared by Section 73-1-1,
56     Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters [of] in this state, whether above or under the
57     ground, are [hereby declared to be] the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to
58     the use thereof"; and further, by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "Beneficial

59     use shall be the basis, the measures and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state";