8 LONG TITLE
[…] 728 (b) (i) 10 years have passed since the date of the felon's most recent felony conviction;
729 (ii) the felon has paid all court-ordered restitution and fines; and
730 (iii) for each felony conviction that has not been expunged, the felon has:
731 (A) completed probation in relation to the felony;
732 (B) been granted parole in relation to the felony; or
733 (C) successfully completed the term of incarceration associated with the felony.
734 (4) An individual who has been convicted of a grievous sexual offense, as defined in
735 Section 76-1-601, against a child, may not hold the office of [
736
737 (5) amend Section 20A-9-201 to read:
738 "20A-9-201. Declarations of candidacy -- Candidacy for more than one office or of
739 more than one political party prohibited with exceptions -- General filing and form
740 requirements -- Affidavit of impecuniosity.
741 (1) Before filing a declaration of candidacy for election to any office, a person shall:
742 (a) be a United States citizen;
743 (b) meet the legal requirements of that office; and
744 (c) if seeking a registered political party's nomination as a candidate for elective office,
745 designate that registered political party as their preferred party affiliation on their declaration of
746 candidacy.
747 (2) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), a person may not:
748 (i) file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, more than one office in
749 Utah during any election year; or
750 (ii) appear on the ballot as the candidate of more than one political party.
751 (b) (i) A person may file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, president
752 or vice president of the United States and another office, if the person resigns the person's
753 candidacy for the other office after the person is officially nominated for president or vice
754 president of the United States.
755 (ii) A person may file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, more than
756 one justice court judge office.
757 (iii) A person may file a declaration of candidacy for lieutenant governor even if the
758 person filed a declaration of candidacy for another office in the same election year if the person
759 withdraws as a candidate for the other office in accordance with Subsection 20A-9-202(6)
760 before filing the declaration of candidacy for lieutenant governor.
761 (3) (a) (i) Except for presidential candidates, before the filing officer may accept any
762 declaration of candidacy, the filing officer shall:
763 (A) read to the prospective candidate the constitutional and statutory qualification