Representative Gage Froerer proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 400     in violation of Subsection (4)(a) or that an attorney subject to this chapter has violated this
401     chapter, the division shall forward the complaint to the Utah State Bar for disciplinary action.
402          (5) (a) An individual who is exempt under Subsection (2) or (3) may voluntarily obtain
403     a license under this chapter by complying with Part 2, Licensure.
404          (b) An individual who voluntarily obtains a license pursuant to this Subsection (5)
405     shall comply with all the provisions of this chapter.
406          Section 3. Section 61-2c-202 is amended to read:
407          61-2c-202. Licensure procedures.
408          (1) To apply for licensure under this chapter an applicant shall in a manner provided by
409     the division by rule:
410          (a) if the applicant is an entity, submit:
411          (i) through the nationwide database, a licensure statement that:
412          [(i)] (A) lists any name under which the entity will transact business in this state;
413          [(ii)] (B) lists the address of the principal business location of the entity;
414          [(iii) identifies the principal lending manager of the entity;]
415          [(iv) contains the signature of the principal lending manager;]
416          [(v) identifies the one or more control persons for the entity;]
417          [(vi) identifies the jurisdictions in which the entity is registered, licensed, or otherwise
418     regulated in the business of residential mortgage loans;]
419          [(vii) discloses any adverse administrative action taken by an administrative agency
420     against:]
421          [(A) the entity; or]
422          [(B) any control person for the entity;]
423          [(viii) discloses any history of criminal proceedings involving any control person for
424     the entity; and]
425          (C) identifies each control person for the entity;
426          (D) identifies each jurisdiction in which the entity is registered, licensed, or otherwise
427     regulated in the business of residential mortgage loans;
428          (E) discloses any adverse administrative action taken by an administrative agency

429     against the entity or a control person for the entity; and
430          (F) discloses any history of criminal proceedings that involves a control person of the
431     entity; and
432          (ii) a notarized letter to the division that:
433          (A) is on the entity's letterhead;
434          (B) is signed by the entity's owner, director, or president;
435          (C) authorizes the principal lending manager to do business under the entity's name and
436     under each of the entity's licensed trade names, if any; and
437          [(ix)] (D) includes any information required by the division by rule;