7 LONG TITLE
[…] equalization (Article XIII, Section 7), and the governor and lieutenant governor (Article VII,
Section 2). None of these provisions have been interpreted to require anything other than
elections by registered voters, despite the fact that only two of these references have additional
language specifying submission to voters (the governor and lieutenant governor, Article VII,
Section 2; and public officers in general, Article IV, Section 9). Moreover, three of the
provisions that use the term "elected," use language similar to the language used in Article X,
Section 3 (see: Article VII, Section 10, which provides that following an appointment to fill a
vacancy in the office of state auditor, state treasurer, or attorney general, "the appointee shall
hold office until a successor shall be elected and qualified, as provided by law."; Article VIII,
Section 16, "Public prosecutors shall be elected in a manner provided by statute . . ."; and
Article XIII, Section 7, " . . . a county board of equalization consisting of elected county
officials as provided by statute.").