8 LONG TITLE
[…] 661 election.
662 (b) The governor shall fill the vacancy until the next regular general election by
663 appointing a person who meets the qualifications for the office from three persons nominated
664 by the state central committee of the same political party as the prior officeholder.
665 (2) If a vacancy occurs in the office of lieutenant governor, the governor shall, with the
666 consent of the Senate, appoint a person to hold the office until the next regular general election
667 at which the governor stands for election.";
668 (4) amend Section 20A-2-101.5 to read:
669 "20A-2-101.5. Convicted felons -- Restoration of right to vote and right to hold
670 office.
671 (1) As used in this section, "convicted felon" means a person convicted of a felony in
672 any state or federal court of the United States.
673 (2) Each convicted felon's right to register to vote and to vote in an election is restored
674 when:
675 (a) the felon is sentenced to probation;