7 LONG TITLE
[…] 81 proprietorship by which a natural person does business under an assumed name.
82 (7) "Portable electronics insurance" [
83 Section 31A-22-1802.
84 (8) "Property and casualty company adjustor" means a company adjustor who:
85 (a) is required beginning January 1, 2016, to be licensed under Section 31A-26-201;
86 and
87 (b) engages in insurance adjusting of property and casualty insurance.
88 [
89 31A-26-201, who engages in insurance adjusting as a representative of insureds and claimants
90 under insurance policies.
91 Section 2. Section 31A-26-201 is amended to read:
92 31A-26-201. Requirement of license.
93 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
94 (a) a person may not perform, offer to perform, or solicit the opportunity to perform an
95 act of insurance adjusting without a valid license under Section 31A-26-203; and
96 (b) a person may not use the insurance adjusting services of another if the person
97 knows or should know that the one providing these services does not have a license as required
98 by law.
99 (2) The following are exempt from the license requirement of Subsection (1), when
100 acting in the indicated capacity:
101 (a) an individual engaged in insurance adjusting as a regular salaried employee of, and
102 not an independent contractor for, an insurer, except beginning January 1, 2016, a property and
103 casualty company adjuster;
104 (b) an arbitrator or an umpire selected by the claimant and insurer to decide, alone or
105 with others, whether a claim should be paid and how much should be paid;
106 (c) an attorney at law acting in an attorney-client relationship;
107 (d) an insurance producer, but only as to:
108 (i) a class of insurance for which the insurance producer is licensed under Section
109 31A-23a-106; and
110 (ii) a claim adjusted on the request of an insurer for which the insurance producer is a
111 producer;
112 (e) a regular salaried employee of, and not an independent contractor for, a
113 policyholder or claimant under an insurance policy;
114 (f) an employee of a licensed insurance adjuster who provides only administrative or
115 clerical assistance;
116 (g) an individual who does not do insurance adjusting under Section 31A-26-102, but
117 who is specially employed to obtain facts about a loss for or furnish technical assistance to a
118 licensed adjuster or a company adjuster, including:
119 (i) a photographer;
120 (ii) an estimator;
121 (iii) an appraiser;
122 (iv) a marine surveyor;
123 (v) a private detective;
124 (vi) an engineer; and
125 (vii) a handwriting expert;