7 LONG TITLE
[…] 98 together with a notice that:
99 (a) states with reasonable specificity the nature of the law enforcement inquiry; and
100 (b) contains:
101 (i) the information described in Subsections (1)(a) through (f);
102 (ii) a statement that notification of the search was delayed;
103 (iii) the name of the court that authorized the delay of notification; and
104 (iv) a reference to the provision of this chapter that allowed the delay of notification.
105 (5) A government entity is not required to notify the owner of a structure if the owner
106 is located outside of the United States.
107 Section 5. Section 77-23d-105 is enacted to read:
108 77-23d-105. Data use and retention.
109 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a government entity:
110 (a) may not use, copy, or disclose data collected using an imaging surveillance device
111 on an individual or structure that is not a target; and
112 (b) shall ensure that data described in Subsection (1)(a) is destroyed as soon as
113 reasonably possible after the government entity collects or receives the data.
114 (2) A government entity is not required to comply with Subsection (1) if:
115 (a) deleting the data would also require the deletion of data that:
116 (i) relates to the target of the operation; and
117 (ii) is requisite for the success of the operation;
118 (b) the government entity receives the data:
119 (i) through a court order that:
120 (A) requires a person to release the data to the government entity; or
121 (B) prohibits the destruction of the data; or
122 (ii) from a person who is a nongovernment actor;
123 (c) (i) the data was collected inadvertently; and
124 (ii) the data appears to pertain to the commission of a crime; or
125 (d) (i) the government entity reasonably determines that the data pertains to an
126 emergency situation; and
127 (ii) using or disclosing the data would assist in remedying the emergency.
Legislative Review Note
as of 2-10-15 9:42 AM
Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel