This document includes Senate 2nd and 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 9, 2016 at 10:10 AM by lpoole.
[…] 500 that does not exceed the next five taxable years.
501 (7) In accordance with any rules prescribed by the commission under Subsection (8),
502 the commission shall transfer at least annually from the General Fund into the Education Fund
503 the amount by which the amount of tax credit claimed under this section for a taxable year
504 exceeds $500,000.
505 (8) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the
506 commission may make rules for making a transfer from the General Fund into the Education
507 Fund as required by Subsection (7).
508 Section 8. Section 63I-2-219 is amended to read:
509 63I-2-219. Repeal dates -- Title 19.
510 (1) Subsection 19-1-403(2)(c)(i), the language that states "minus the amount of any tax
511 credit claimed under Section 59-7-605 or 59-10-1009" is repealed on January 1, 2017.
512 (2) Subsection 19-1-403(2)(c)(ii), the language that states "minus the amount of any
513 tax credit claimed under Section 59-7-605 or 59-10-1009" is repealed on January 1, 2017.
514 Section 9. Appropriation.