7 LONG TITLE
[…] 156 (f) The commissioner shall require a provider of an ignition interlock system certified
157 in accordance with this section to comply with the requirements of Title 53, Chapter 3, Part 10,
158 Ignition Interlock System Program Act.
159 (9) A violation of this section is a class C misdemeanor.
160 (10) There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall
161 arise against, the state or its employees in connection with the installation, use, operation,
162 maintenance, or supervision of an interlock ignition system as required under this section.
163 Section 2. Section 41-6a-518.2 is amended to read:
164 41-6a-518.2. Interlock restricted driver -- Penalties for operation without ignition
165 interlock system.
166 (1) As used in this section:
167 (a) "[
168 similar device that:
169 (i) is in working order at the time of operation or actual physical control; and
170 (ii) is certified by the Commissioner of Public Safety in accordance with Subsection
171 41-6a-518(8)[
172 (b) (i) "[
173 (A) has been ordered by a court or the Board of Pardons and Parole as a condition of
174 probation or parole not to operate a motor vehicle without an ignition interlock system;