BUILDING CODE REVIEW AND ADOPTION AMENDMENTS
[…] The trap
1910     shall be provided with a trap primer conforming to ASSE 1018 or ASSE 1044, a barrier type
1911     floor drain trap seal protection device meeting ASSE 1072, or a deep seal p-trap."
1912          (3) A new IPC, Section 504.7.3, is added as follows: "504.7.3 Pan Designation. A
1913     water heater pan shall be considered an emergency receptor designated to receive the discharge
1914     of water from the water heater only and shall not receive the discharge from any other fixtures,
1915     devises, or equipment."
1916          Section 25. Section 15A-3-306 is amended to read:
1917          15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
1918          (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
1919     water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
1920     potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in

1921     accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1, 73-3-3, and 73-3-25, as administered by the
1922     Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
1923     water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
1924     supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
1925          (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
1926     deleted.
1927          (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated
1928     metering faucets for food service establishments.