BUILDING CODE REVIEW AND ADOPTION AMENDMENTS
[…] 1594          [(2) In IRC, Section M1901.3, the word "only" is inserted between the words "labeled"
1595     and "for".]
1596          [(3)] A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection.
1597     Fuel gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
1598     protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
1599     moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
1600     service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
1601          Section 19. Section 15A-3-205 is amended to read:
1602          15A-3-205. Amendments to Chapters 26 through 35 of IRC.
1603          (1) A new IRC, Section P2602.3, is added as follows: "P2602.3 Individual water
1604     supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable
1605     water supply shall be utilized, provided that the source has been developed in accordance with
1606     Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 and 73-3-25, as administered by the Department of Natural
1607     Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by
1608     the local health department having jurisdiction."

1609          (2) A new IRC, Section P2602.4, is added as follows: "P2602.4 Sewer required. Every
1610     building in which plumbing fixtures are installed and all premises having drainage piping shall