BUILDING CODE REVIEW AND ADOPTION AMENDMENTS
[…] 728     "504.4.1 Notwithstanding the exceptions to Section 504.2, Group I-2 Assisted Living Facilities
729     shall be allowed [to be two stories of] on each level of a two-story building of Type V-A

730     construction when all of the following apply:
731     1. All secured units are located at the level of exit discharge in compliance with Section
732     [1008.1.9.3] 1010.1.9.3 as amended;
733     2. The total combined area of both stories shall not exceed the total allowable area for a
734     one-story building; and
735     3. All other provisions that apply in Section 407 have been provided."
736          Section 8. Section 15A-3-104 is amended to read:
737          15A-3-104. Amendments to Chapters 7 through 9 of IBC.
738          (1) IBC, Section (F)901.8, is deleted and replaced with the following: "(F)901.8 Pump
739     and riser room size. Fire pump and automatic sprinkler system riser rooms shall be designed
740     with adequate space for all installed equipment necessary for the installation and to provide
741     sufficient working space around the stationary equipment. Clearances around equipment shall
742     be in accordance with manufacturer requirements and not less than the following minimum
743     elements:
744     901.8.1 A minimum clear and unobstructed distance of 12-inches shall be provided from the
745     installed equipment to the elements of permanent construction.
746     901.8.2 A minimum clear and unobstructed distance of 12-inches shall be provided between
747     all other installed equipment and appliances.
748     901.8.3 A clear and unobstructed width of 36-inches shall be provided in front of all installed
749     equipment and appliances, to allow for inspection, service, repair or replacement without
750     removing such elements of permanent construction or disabling the function of a required
751     fire-resistance-rated assembly.
752     901.8.4 Automatic sprinkler system riser rooms shall be provided with a clear and
753     unobstructed passageway to the riser room of not less than 36-inches, and openings into the
754     room shall be clear and unobstructed, with doors swinging in the outward direction from the