7 LONG TITLE
[…] 411 not be less than 80 inches."
412 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
413 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
414 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
415 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory Health Care Facilities, is amended as
416 follows: On line two delete the words "all fire areas floor" and replace with the word
417 "buildings" and delete the last paragraph.
418 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
419 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
420 fire department vehicle access."
421 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
422 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
423 department vehicle access."
424 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, [
425
426
427
428 "903.2.8 Group R.
429 An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be
430 proved throughout all buildings with a Group R fire area.
431 Exceptions: