7 LONG TITLE
[…] 386 not be less than 80 inches."
387 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
388 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
389 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
390 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory Health Care Facilities, is amended as
391 follows: On line two delete the words "all fire areas floor" and replace with the word
392 "buildings" and delete the last paragraph.
393 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
394 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
395 fire department vehicle access."
396 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
397 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
398 department vehicle access."
399 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, [
400
401
402
403 "903.2.8 Group R.
404 An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be
405 proved throughout all buildings with a Group R fire area.
406 Exceptions: