STATE FIRE CODE REVISIONS
[…] 411     not be less than 80 inches."
412          (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
413     subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
414     occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
415          (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory Health Care Facilities, is amended as
416     follows: On line two delete the words "all fire areas floor" and replace with the word
417     "buildings" and delete the last paragraph.
418          (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
419     as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
420     fire department vehicle access."
421          (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
422     follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
423     department vehicle access."
424          (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, [is amended to add the following:
425     "Exception: Detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings