STATE FIRE CODE REVISIONS
[…] 462     approved fire alarm system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the
463     building wiring and a commercial power system."]
464          [(9) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, is amended to add a third exception as
465     follows: "Exception: Single story group R-1 occupancies with fire areas not more than 2,000
466     square feet that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and
467     constructed of Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction."]
468          [(10)] (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and
469     rewritten as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest
470     level of fire department vehicle access."
471          [(11) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.1 is amended by adding the following
472     subsection: "903.3.1.1.2 Antifreeze Limitations. Antifreeze used in a new automatic sprinkler
473     system installed in accordance with NFPA 13 may not exceed a maximum concentration of