REAL ESTATE AMENDMENTS
[…] 1122     order to complete a credible appraisal report; or
1123          [(k)] (l) engaging in any other act or practice that impairs or attempts to impair an
1124     appraiser's independence, objectivity, or impartiality.
1125          (4) This section may not be construed to prohibit an appraisal management company
1126     from requesting that an appraiser:
1127          (a) provide additional information about the basis for a valuation; or
1128          (b) correct an objective factual error in an appraisal report.
1129          Section 14. Section 61-2e-401 is amended to read:
1130          61-2e-401. Division authority -- Immunity.
1131          (1) (a) In addition to a power or duty expressly provided in this chapter, the division
1132     may:
1133          (i) receive and act on a complaint including:
1134          (A) taking action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with this chapter, including
1135     the issuance of a cease and desist order if the person against whom the order is issued is given
1136     the right to petition the board for review of the order; or
1137          (B) commencing an administrative or judicial proceeding on the division's own
1138     initiative;
1139          (ii) investigate an entity required to be registered under this chapter, regardless of
1140     whether the entity is located in Utah; [and]
1141          (iii) employ one or more investigators, clerks, or other employees or agents if:
1142          (A) approved by the executive director; and
1143          (B) within the budget of the division[.]; and

1144          (iv) issue a subpoena that requires:
1145          (A) the attendance and testimony of a witness; or
1146          (B) the production of evidence.
1147          (b) (i) A court of competent jurisdiction shall enforce, according to the practice and
1148     procedure of the court, a subpoena issued by the division.
1149          (ii) The division shall pay any witness fee, travel expense, mileage, or any other fee
1150     required by the service statutes of the state where the witness or evidence is located.
1151          [(b)] (c) A failure to respond to a request by the division in an investigation under this
1152     chapter is considered to be a separate violation of this chapter, including:
1153          (i) failing to respond to a subpoena;
1154          (ii) withholding evidence; or
1155          (iii) failing to produce a document or record.
1156          (2) (a) If a person is found to have violated this chapter or a rule made under this
1157     chapter, the person shall pay the costs incurred by the division to copy a book, paper, contract,