8 LONG TITLE
[…] 2069 (b) will agree to donate professional services in a qualified location; and
2070 (c) will not receive remuneration or compensation for the health care practitioner's
2071 services.
2072 Section 32. Coordinating S.B. 136 with H.B. 185 -- Substantive and technical
2073 amendments.
2074 If this S.B. 136 and H.B. 185, Deception Detection Examiners Licensing Amendments,
2075 both pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
2076 Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication, modify
2077 Section 58-64-304 to read:
2078 "[
2079
2080 officer, as defined under Section 53-13-103, who is not licensed under this chapter, may
2081 operate a voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting deception in the
2082 course of the officer's employment with a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, if the
2083 officer:
2084 (1) has completed the manufacturer's training course and is certified by the
2085 manufacturer to operate the voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting
2086 deception; and
2087 (2) is operating the voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting
2088 deception in accordance with Section 58-64-601, regarding deception detection instruments."