7 LONG TITLE
[…] 234 evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate
235 statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
236 (iii) The Supreme Court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate
237 to a master to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil
238 Procedure, Rule 53.
239 (c) The Supreme Court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate
240 for the measure that meets the requirements of this section.
241 Section 4. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
242 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
243 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
244 form:
245 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
246 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
247 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
248 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
249 Each signer says:
250 I have personally signed this petition;
251 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
252 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
253 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
254 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
255 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
256 hearings.)"
257 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
258 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
259 Subsection (1)(a):