7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2
3
4
5
6
7 LONG TITLE
8 General Description:
9 This bill modifies the requirements for appointment of members to a service area board
10 of trustees.
11 Highlighted Provisions:
12 This bill:
13 ▸ clarifies which municipalities within a service area are required to appoint a
14 member to the service area board of trustees.
15 Money Appropriated in this Bill:
16 None
17 Other Special Clauses:
18 None
19 Utah Code Sections Affected:
20 AMENDS:
21 17B-2a-905, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2014, Chapter 189
22
23 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
24 Section 1. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
25 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
26 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3):
27 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
28 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
29 the process of creating the service area:
30 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
31 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304; or
32 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306;
33 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
34 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
35 in Section 17B-1-304, or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306; and
36 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
37 Section 17B-1-306, if:
38 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
39 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
40 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
41 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
42 gubernatorial election; or
43 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
44 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
45 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
46 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
47 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
48 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
49 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
50 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
51 and
52 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
53 in Section 17B-1-306.