Senator Curtis S. Bramble proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 552     (4)(b).

553          (5) An election officer may designate another eligible voter to take the place of an
554     eligible voter described in this section if the original eligible voter is, due to injury, illness,
555     death, or another circumstance, unable to continue to fulfill the duties of an eligible voter
556     described in this section.
557          (6) (a) The local voter information pamphlet shall include a copy of the initial fiscal
558     impact estimate prepared for each initiative under Section 20A-7-502.5.
559          (b) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the local voter information pamphlet shall
560     include the following statement in bold type:
561          "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
562     percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
563     increase in the current tax rate."
564          (7) (a) In preparing the local voter information pamphlet, the election officer shall:
565          (i) ensure that the arguments are printed on the same sheet of paper upon which the
566     ballot proposition is also printed;