7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2351 bond to the person who posted the bond, unless the bond is forfeited to the general fund of the
2352 procurement unit under Subsection (5).
2353 (5) A security deposit that is paid, or a bond that is posted, under this section shall
2354 forfeit to the general fund of the procurement unit if:
2355 (a) the person who paid the security deposit or posted the bond fails to ultimately
2356 prevail on appeal; and
2357 (b) the procurement appeals panel finds that the protest or appeal is frivolous or that its
2358 primary purpose is to harass or cause a delay.
2359 Section 34. Section 63G-6a-1802 is amended to read:
2360 63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals.
2361 (1) (a) As provided in this part:
2362 (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection
2363 [
2364 (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may
2365 appeal that decision;
2366 (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement
2367 unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public
2368 transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel; and
2369 (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative
2370 procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement
2371 unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision[
2372 [
2373
2374
2375 (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal[
2376 under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within
2377 seven days after the dismissal[
2378 (2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel,
2379 unless the appeal is:
2380 (a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
2381 (b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's
2382 office, approved by the attorney general.
2383 (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, or protest[
2384 under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from
2385 which the appeal is taken.
2386 (4) The Utah Court of Appeals:
2387 (a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;
2388 (b) may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and
2389 (c) may not overturn a finding, dismissal, or decision[
2390 unless the finding, dismissal, or decision, [
2391 capricious or clearly erroneous.
2392 (5) The Utah Court of Appeals is encouraged to:
2393 (a) give an appeal made under this section priority; and
2394 (b) consider the appeal and render a decision in an expeditious manner.