Representative Gage Froerer proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2352     procurement unit under Subsection (5).
2353          (5) A security deposit that is paid, or a bond that is posted, under this section shall
2354     forfeit to the general fund of the procurement unit if:
2355          (a) the person who paid the security deposit or posted the bond fails to ultimately
2356     prevail on appeal; and
2357          (b) the procurement appeals panel finds that the protest or appeal is frivolous or that its
2358     primary purpose is to harass or cause a delay.
2359          Section 34. Section 63G-6a-1802 is amended to read:
2360          63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals.
2361          (1) (a) As provided in this part:
2362          (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection
2363     [63G-6a-1706(1)] 63G-6a-1702(5)(b)(ii)(A);
2364          (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may
2365     appeal that decision;
2366          (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement
2367     unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public
2368     transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel; and
2369          (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative
2370     procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement
2371     unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision[; and].
2372          [(v) a person who is debarred or suspended under Section 63G-6a-904 by a legislative
2373     procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement
2374     unit, or a public transit district may appeal the debarment or suspension.]
2375          (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal[,] or decision[, or debarment or suspension]
2376     under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within
2377     seven days after the dismissal[,] or decision[, or debarment or suspension].
2378          (2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel,
2379     unless the appeal is:
2380          (a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
2381          (b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's

2382     office, approved by the attorney general.
2383          (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, or protest[, debarment, or suspension]
2384     under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from
2385     which the appeal is taken.
2386          (4) The Utah Court of Appeals: