ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE ON PETITIONS
[…] 143     initiative or referendum.
144          (22) "Sponsors" means the legal voters who support the initiative or referendum and
145     who sign the application for petition copies.
146          (23) "Sufficient" means that the signatures submitted in support of an initiative or
147     referendum petition have been certified and verified as required by this chapter.
148          (24) "Verified" means acknowledged by the person circulating the petition as required
149     in Sections 20A-7-205 and 20A-7-305.
150          Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
151          20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.

152          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be [printed] created in substantially the
153     following form:
154          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
155          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
156     law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
157     regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
158          Each signer says:
159          I have personally signed this petition;
160          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
161     certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
162          [My] I have submitted my residence and post office address [are written] correctly after
163     my name.
164          NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
165          Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
166     hearings.)"
167          (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
168     initiative petition.
169          (2) [Each] A signature sheet used to collect holographic signatures shall: