This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 28, 2017 at 6:59 PM by lucydaynes.
[…] 921 days before filing the report under Section 67-4a-401 if:
922 (a) the holder has in the holder's records an address for the apparent owner that the
923 holder's records do not disclose to be invalid and is sufficient to direct the delivery of United
924 States mail to the apparent owner; and
925
926 (4) A signed return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this section by
927 certified United States mail shall constitute a record communicated by the apparent owner to
928 the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held.
929 Section 30. Section 67-4a-502 is repealed and reenacted to read:
930 67-4a-502. Contents of notice by holder.
931 (1) Notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall contain a heading that reads substantially as
932 follows:
933 "Notice. The State of Utah requires us to notify you that your property may be
934 transferred to the custody of the state's unclaimed property administrator if you do not contact
935 us before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this notice)."
936 (2) The notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall:
937 (a) identify the nature and, except for property that does not have a fixed value, the
938 value of the property that is the subject of the notice;
939 (b) state that the property will be turned over to the administrator;