7 LONG TITLE
[…] 678 of trustees; and
679 (b) if the mosquito abatement district is located entirely within one county and no
680 municipality may appoint a member of the board of trustees, all of the members of the board
681 shall be appointed by the county legislative body.
682 (6) Each board of trustees member shall be appointed as provided in Section
683 17B-1-304.
684 (7) Each vacancy on a mosquito abatement district board of trustees shall be filled by
685 the applicable appointing authority as provided in Section 17B-1-304, or if the vacancy is a
686 midterm vacancy, as provided in Section 20A-1-512.
687 Section 12. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
688 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
689 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3):
690 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
691 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
692 the process of creating the service area:
693 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
694 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304; or
695 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306;
696 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
697 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
698 in Section 17B-1-304, or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306; and
699 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
700 Section 17B-1-306, if:
701 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
702 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
703 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
704 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
705 gubernatorial election; or
706 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
707 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
708 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
709 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
710 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
711 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
712 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
713 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
714 and
715 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
716 in Section 17B-1-306.