UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT
[…] 908     United States mail to the apparent owner; and
909          (b) the value of the property is $50 or more.
910          (2) If an apparent owner has consented to receive electronic mail delivery from the
911     holder, the holder shall send the notice described in Subsection (1) both by first-class United
912     States mail to the apparent owner's last-known mailing address and by electronic mail, unless
913     the holder believes that the apparent owner's electronic mail address is invalid.
914          Section 30. Section 67-4a-502 is repealed and reenacted to read:
915          67-4a-502. Contents of notice by holder.
916          (1) Notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall contain a heading that reads substantially as
917     follows:
918          "Notice. The State of Utah requires us to notify you that your property may be
919     transferred to the custody of the state's unclaimed property administrator if you do not contact
920     us before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this notice)."
921          (2) The notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall:
922          (a) identify the nature and, except for property that does not have a fixed value, the
923     value of the property that is the subject of the notice;