This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 7, 2018 at 10:41 AM by lpoole.
[…] 1215     filing the voter registration less than [eight] seven days before the election; and
1216          (iv) the election officer receives the voter registration no later than one day before the
1217     day of the election; or
1218          (b) the provisional ballot is cast on or before election day [in a county or municipality
1219     that is approved by the lieutenant governor to participate in the pilot project and the provisional
1220     ballot] and is not otherwise prohibited from being counted under the provisions of this chapter.
1221          Section 19. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
1222          20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
1223          (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
1224     substantially the following form:
1225          "AFFIRMATION
1226     Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
1227     Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
1228     If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
1229     form.
1230          Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
1231                         First                Middle               Last