This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 7, 2018 at 10:41 AM by lpoole.
[…] 1411     according to state or federal statutes or rules of procedure and evidence as if the medical
1412     records were in the possession of a nongovernmental medical care provider.
1413          Ŝ→ [
Section 21. Coordinating H.B. 218 with S.B. 74 -- Substantive amendments.
1414          If this H.B. 218 and S.B. 74, Voter Privacy Amendments, both pass and become law, it
1415     is the intent of the Legislature that, when the Office of Legislative Research and General
1416     Counsel prepares the Utah Code database for publication, Subsection 20A-2-104(6) in S.B. 74,
1417     is amended to read:
1418          "(6) (a) The lieutenant governor or a county clerk shall classify the voter registration
1419     record of a voter as a private record if the voter submits a written application, created by the
1420     lieutenant governor, requesting that the voter's voter registration record be classified as private.

1421          ☆(b) The lieutenant governor or a county clerk may not disclose the voter registration
1422     form of an individual, or information included in the individual's voter registration form, whose
1423     voter registration form is classified as private under Subsection (6)(a) to a person, other than a
1424     government official or government employee acting in the government official's or government
1425     employee's capacity as a government official or government employee. "
] ←Ŝ

1426          Section 22. Coordinating H.B. 218 with S.B. 17 -- Technical amendments.
1427          If this H.B. 218 and S.B. 17, Election Law Modifications, both pass and become law, it
1428     is the intent of the Legislature that the amendments to Section 20A-4-107 in this H.B. 218