This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 7, 2018 at 10:41 AM by lpoole.
[…] 1209 registration was filed less than [
1210 (ii) [
1211 provisional ballot:
1212 (A) completed and signed the voter registration; and
1213 (B) provided the voter registration to another person to file;
1214 (iii) the late filing was made due to the person described in Subsection (5)(a)(ii)(B)
1215 filing the voter registration less than [
1216 (iv) the election officer receives the voter registration no later than one day before the
1217 day of the election; or
1218 (b) the provisional ballot is cast on or before election day [
1219
1220
1221 Section 19. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
1222 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
1223 (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
1224 substantially the following form:
1225 "AFFIRMATION
1226 Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
1227 Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
1228 If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
1229 form.
1230 Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
1231 First Middle Last
1232 Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________