7 LONG TITLE
[…] 273 member's seat on the board of trustees if the member becomes elected or appointed to office in
274 or becomes an employee of the municipality whose legislative body appointed the member
275 under Subsection (2).
276 (b) The position of the member described in Subsection (5)(a) is vacant until filled as
277 provided in Section 17B-1-304.
278 (6) Except as provided in Subsection (7), the term of office of each member of the
279 board of trustees is as provided in Section 17B-1-303.
280 (7) Subsections (4), (5)(a), and (6) do not apply to a member who is a member under
281 Subsection (2)(b)(ii).
282 Section 4. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
283 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
284 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3):
285 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
286 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
287 the process of creating the service area:
288 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
289 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304; or
290 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306;
291 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
292 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
293 in Section 17B-1-304, or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306; and
294 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
295 Section 17B-1-306, if:
296 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
297 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
298 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
299 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
300 gubernatorial election; or
301 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
302 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
303 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
304 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
305 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
306 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
307 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
308 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
309 and
310 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
311 in Section 17B-1-306.