Representative Keven J. Stratton proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 521          (b) Subsection 63G-3-301(8)(k) is amended to read "(8)(k) the date on which the rule

522     may become effective following the public comment period;";
523          (c) Subsection 63G-3-301(10) is amended to read "(10) The agency shall mail a copy
524     of the rule analysis to all persons who have made timely request of the agency for advance
525     notice of its rulemaking proceedings and to any other person who, by statutory or federal
526     mandate or in the judgment of the agency, should also receive notice.";
527          (d) Subsection 63G-3-301(12) is amended to read:
528          "(12) (a) Except as provided in Sections 63G-3-303 and 63G-3-304, a proposed rule
529     becomes effective on [any date specified by the agency that is no fewer than seven calendar
530     days after the close of the public comment period under Subsection (11), nor more than 120
531     days after the publication date.];
532          (b) The agency shall provide notice of the rule's effective date to the office in the form
533     the department requires.
534          (c) The notice of effective date may not provide for an effective date prior to the date
535     the office receives the notice.
536          (d) The office shall publish notice of the effective date of the rule in the next issue of
537     the bulletin.
538          (e) A proposed rule lapses if a notice of effective date or a change to a proposed rule is
539     not filed with the office within 120 days of publication.";
540          (e) Subsections 63G-3-301(13), (14), (15), and (16) are repealed and the remaining
541     subsections are renumbered accordingly; and
542          (f) Section 63G-3-503 is repealed.